Kennedy Middle School  Logo
ADMINISTRATION Map to Kennedy Middle School School Policies and Discipline Matrix Bell Schedule Supply Lists Health Office Staff List Important School Links Mobile Food Pantry Community Sponsors / Partners Kennedy Kudos
6th Grade 7th Grade 8th Grade Electives Kennedy Library/Media Center Special Education
Counseling Department School Social Work Support
After School Programs AVID Band / Guitar Drama Guitar Homework Club MESA Newspaper Orchestra Student Counsel
Behind the Scenes Educational Assistants Nutritional Staff Custodial Staff
School Meals
Community School Family Resource Center

Staff List

6th Grade

Brennan, Jane 6th Grade - Language/Literacy/KIC Leader
Freeman, Joseph 6th Grade - Social Studies/Science/AVID 8th Grade
Harper, Lynne 6th Grade - Social Studies/Science/Team Leader
Lacy, Nancy 6th Grade - Math

7th Grade

Cohenour, Hayden Teacher
Funk, Denise 7th Grade - CRL
Hodges, Suzanne Teacher
Trujillo-fairbanks, Teresa 7th Grade - Language/Literacy/Team Leader/AVID

8th Grade

Clark, David 8th Grade - Social Studies
Duvall, Kimber 6th Grade - Language/Literacy/Language Arts Leader
Fonda, Doreen 8th Grade - Language/Literacy
Huber, Brandon Teacher
Parsons, Michael 8th Grade - Science/Team Leader
Poyer, Doranci Teacher
Warren, Constance 7th Grade - Language/Literacy/Title 1  Coordinator

Electives

Attleson, Sara Librarian
Duran, Juan Band/Guitar Teacher
Fonda, Doreen 8th Grade - Language/Literacy
Ramirez, Suzzette Electives - Physical Education
Roberts, Diane Electives - Orchestra/Chorus
Trujillo, Lori Electives - Health/Physical Education
Valdez-soto, Jennifer 6th - 8th Grade - Art
Valkenberg, Samantha Staff
Williams, Michael Electives - Physical Education

Special Education

Dean, Michele Special Education Math
Doctor, Cassandra 7th Grade - Language Arts
Funk, Denise 7th Grade - CRL
Greene, Heather Teacher
Jaramillo, Catherine (505) 298-6701 ex.24010 Head Special Education
Krajewski, Kathleen ELA Special Education
Pina, Stephen Teacher
Scaggari, Ricky Teacher
Smith, Quinn Special Education English Language Arts
Stuedli-miller, Esther Special Education Science

Educational Assistants

Eylicio, Wilma Educational Assistant
Kane-parsons, Linda Educational Assistant
Martinez, Michael Educational Assistant
Montoya, Rosita Educational Assistant
Sandoval, Veronica Educational Assistant
Williams, Lydia Educational Assistant

Important Extentions and Email Addresses

Main: 298-6701                           http://kennedy.aps.edu/Kennedy/Welcome.html

Fax: 291-6828

 

Principal

Edward E Bortot

bortot@aps.edu

ext. 24009

Assistant Principal

Tony Carrillo

anthony.carrillo@aps.edu

ext. 24002

Instructional Council

President

Mike Parsons

parsons_mi@aps.edu

ext. 23821

Head Teacher

Catherine Jaramillo

jaramillo_c@aps.edu

ext. 24010

Counselor

Denise Gomez

gomez_den@aps.edu

 

ext. 24004

Social Worker

Trish Witter LISW

witter@aps.edu

 

ext. 24016

School Nurse

 

 

ext. 24019

Health Assistant

Rosanne Sullivan

mary.sullivan@aps.edu

ext. 24007

Librarian

Sara Attleson

ATTLESON@aps.edu

ext.24008

School Technician/

Family Liaison

Vivian Valencia

Vivian.Sanchez-valencia@aps.edu

 

Ext 24006

Mediator

Linda Parsons

linda.kane- parsons@aps.edu

ext. 24014

Athletic Director

Mike Williams

williams_m@aps.edu

ext. 24018

Instructional Coach

Laura Wicks

wicks@aps.edu

ext. 24013

Secretary

Geraldine Delgado

delgado_del@aps.edu

ext. 23800

Secretary

Lynne Dayhoff

dayhoff@aps.edu

ext. 24001

Secretary

 Arlene Sanchez

chavez_a@aps.edu

 

ext. 24000

 

Address:
721 Tomasita NE
Albuquerque, NM 87123 (map)

Phone: (505) 298-6701
Fax: (505) 291-6879

Principal

Bortot, Edward
Principal

Assistant Principal

Carrillo, Anthony (Tony)
Principal

Counselor

Gomez, Denise
Staff

Social Work

Witter, Trish
Staff

Community School Technician / Family Engagement

Sanchez-Valencia, Vivian
Community School Technician / Sys Admin

Nurse

Garcia-Sullivan, Roseanne
Health Assistant

Instructional Coach

Wicks, Laura
Instructional Coach

Librarian

Attleson, Sara
Librarian

Custodians

Torrez, Jesus
Custodian

Cafeteria

Attendance Secretary

Delgado, Geraldine
Attendance Secretary